+61 2 9894 6811 info@iap-aus.org.au

ASM Past Speakers and Convenors

2019
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor W. Glenn McCluggage
Belfast, Northern Ireland
Kerryn Ireland-Jenkin 
& Marsali Newman
Gynaecological Pathology
Professor Ian Ellis
Nottingham, UK
 Wendy Raymond Breast Pathology
Dr Rajiv Patel
Michigan, USA
Oana Crainic & Louise Jackett/
Fiona Maclean
Dermatopathology/Soft Tissue Pathology
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Rajiv Patel
Soft tissue tumour boot camp
Master Class Presenter Sunday
A/Prof Priyanthi Kumarasinghe
Approach to endoscopic biopsy diagnosis of the gastrointestinal tract
2018
Speaker Convenor Subject
Dr David J Grignon
Indianapolis, USA
David Clouston Urological Pathology
Dr Lester D. R. Thompson
California, USA
Ruta Gupta Head and Neck Pathology
Dr Rhonda K Yantiss
New York, USA
Mark Bettington Gastrointestinal Pathology
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Rhonda K Yantiss
Navigating the Nomenclature of Appendiceal Neoplasia
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Professor Anthony Gill
A Guide to Hereditary Cancer Syndromes for Surgical Pathologists
2017
Speaker Convenor Subject
Dr Jason Hornick               
Massachusetts, USA
Fiona Maclean  Surgical and Soft Tissue Pathology
Dr Marisa Nucci
Massachusetts, USA
Lyndal Anderson Gynaecological Pathology
Dr Alexander Lazar
Texas, USA
Molecular Pathology
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Alexander Lazar
Molecular Pathology: Why Bother?
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Fiona Maclean
Prostate pathology – all you need to know after a night on the TURPs
2016
Speaker Convenor Subject

Professor John R Goldblum
Cleveland, USA

Mark Bettington Gastrointestinal and Soft Tissue

Professor Ricardo Lloyd
Wisconsin, USA

Alfred Lam and Anthony Gill Endocrine

Professor Adrienne M Flanagan
London, UK

Fiona Maclean Bone and Soft Tissue 
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Professor Adrienne M Flanagan
An approach to the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue Tumours
Master Class Presenter Sunday 
Graeme Taylor
Getting to Grips with Lymphomas
2015
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor John R Goldblum
Cleveland, USA
Mark Bettington Gastrointestinal and Soft Tissue
Professor Ricardo Lloyd
Wisconsin, USA
Alfred Lam and Anthony Gill Endocrine
Professor Adrienne M Flanagan
London, UK
Fiona Maclean Bone and Soft Tissue
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Professor Adrienne M Flanagan
An approach to the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue Tumours
Master Class Presenter Sunday 
Graeme Taylor
Getting to Grips with Lymphomas
2014
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor Neil Theise
New York, NY USA
Dr Bastiaan de Boer and Dr Guy Lampe  Liver Pathology 
Professor Klaus Busam
New York, NY USA
Professor Richard Scolyer  Melanocytic
Professor Gregory Fuller
Houston,Texas USA
Dr Peter Robbins  Neuropathology

Master Class Presenters Saturday
A/Professor Wendy Cooper
and Dr Annabelle Mahar

Approach to interpretation of non-neoplastic Lung Diseases 

Master Class Presenters Sunday
Professor Gregory Fuller and 
Dr Peter Robbins

Surgical Neuropathology

 

2013
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor Cheryl Coffin,
Nashville, USA
Dr Bastiaan de Boer and Dr Guy Lampe Paediatrics 
Professor Jonathn I Epstein,
Baltimore, USA
Professor Richard Scolyer Genitourinary Pathology 
Professor Elizabeth Montgomery,
Baltimore, USA
Dr Peter Robbins Gastrointestinal Pathology 

Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Nicole Graf

Paediatric Tumours 

Master Class Presenter Sunday 
A/Prof Fiona Bonar

Joint and Bone Pathology 

 

2012
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor Keith M. Kerr,
Aberdeen, Scotland

Assoicate Professor Wendy Cooper

Lung Pathology 
Professor Stacey E. Mills,
Charlottesville, USA
Professor Jane Dahlstrom  Oral, Neck & Head Pathology 
Professor Elaine S. Jaffe,
Washington, USA
Assoicate Professor John Miliauskas  Lymphoma 

Master Class Presenters Saturday
Professor Keith Kerr, A/Professor Wendy Cooper and Dr Annabelle Mahar

Thoracic Tumours 

Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Phil Allen 

Soft Tissue 

 

2011
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor Sarah E Pinder,
London, UK
A/Professor Gelareh Farshid Breast Pathology 
Dr. John K C Chan,
Hong Kong
A/Professor Richard Jaworski General Surgical Pathology, incl.
Salivary Gland & Thyroid Pathology
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Geoffrey Watson
Uropathoology 
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Careolne Fung
Gastrointestinal Pathology 

 

2010
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor W Glenn McCluggage,
Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Gynaecological Pathology 
Dr Philip E LeBoit,
San Francisco, California, USA
Dermatopathology
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Felicity Frost
Fine Needle Aspiration of the Breast
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Anthony Gill
Endocrine Pathology

 

2009
Speaker Convenor Subject
Dr John Srigley,
Ontario, Canada
Testicular Pathology 
Dr Christopher Fletcher,
Massachusetts, USA
Soft Tissue Pathology 
Master Class Presenter Saturday
A/Professor David Ellis
Lymphoma and Lymphoid infiltrates: the Dirk Gently guide
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Professor Robin Cooke
How to recognise some of the most important parasites that affect humans

 

2008
Speaker Convenor Subject
Dr Zachary Goodman,
Washington DC, USA
Liver Pathology 
Dr Andrew M Churg A.B.
Vancouver, Canada
Pulmonary Pathology 
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Professor Catriona McLean
Neuropathology 
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Assoc. Professor Michael Bilous
Breast Pathology 

 

2007
Speaker Convenor Subject
Professor Sir James Underwood, London, UK. General & Gastrointestinal 
Steven H Swerdlow, MD, Pittsburgh, USA. Lymphoma
Master Class Presenter Saturday
A/Prof David Challis
Practical Approach to Renal Biopsies
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Prof. Richard Scolyer
Melanoma

 

2006
Speaker Convenor Subject
William M Murphy, 
Florida, USA
Prostate & Bladder 
David Grignon, 
Michigan, USA
Professor Brett Delahunt  Kidney

 

2005
Speaker Convenor Subject
David Weedon, 
Brisbane, Australia
Skin Pathology 
Jennifer Hunt, 
Pittsburgh, USA
Head & Neck and Molecular Pathology 
Henry Tazelaar, 
Minnesota, USA
Respiratory Pathology 

 

2004

No ASM due to International Congress held in Brisbane.

2003
Speaker Convenor Subject
Robert Kurman,
Baltimore, USA

Baltimore, USA

Peter Russell &
Richard Jaworski

Gynaecological
Syliva Asa,
Toronto, Canada
Robyn Apel Endocrine

 

2002
Speaker Convenor Subject
Robert Petras, 
Ohio, USA

Keshani DeSilva

Gastrointestinal 
David Owen, 
Canada
James Kench  Pancreatic and Gallbladder 

 

2001
Speaker Convenor Subject
Stuart Schnitt, 
Boston, USA
Michael Bilous  Breast
Lawrence Weiss, 
California, USA
Anthony Leong  Lymphoma 

 

2000
Speaker Convenor Subject
Thomas Colby, 
Arizona, USA
Amanda Segal  Pulmonary Pathology 
Victor Reuter, 
New York, USA
Brett Delahunt  Testicular & Adnexal Tumours

 

1999
Speaker Convenor Subject
John Chan, 
Hong Kong
B Lin  General Surgical Pathology 
Klaus Lewin, 
Los Angeles, USA
R Eckstein  Problem Areas in Surgical Pathology

 

1998
Speaker Convenor Subject
Zachary Goodman, 
Washington, USA
P Bhathal  Liver
Gordon MacDonald,
Glascow, Scotland
M Walker  Oral

 

1997
Speaker Convenor Subject
Dennis Wright, 
Southhampaton, UK
David Ellis  Malignant Lymphomas 
Chris Fletcher, 
USA
R Jaworski  Soft Tissues 

 

1996
Speaker Convenor Subject
Wladimir Bogomoletz, 
Rheims, France
R Newland  Gastrointestinal Track 
Mark Wick, 
Missouri, USA
S Braye  Skin and Soft Tissue 

 

1995
Speaker Convenor Subject
Peter Bullough, 
New York, USA
F. Bonar  Non Tumour Orthopaedic 
Henry Battifora, 
California, USA
A. Leong  Immunohistochemistry & New Technologies

 

1994
Speaker Convenor Subject
Jonathon Epstein, 
Baltimore, USA
D.Gee & J.Pedersen Prostate
Aidan Carney, 
Minnesota, USA
R.Eckstein  Thyroid & Parathyroid 

 

1993
Speaker Convenor Subject
Stephen Silverberg,
Washington, USA
A. Ostor  Gynaecological 
David Walker, 
Texas, USA
R. Cooke  Infectious & Inflammatory Diseases

 

1992
Speaker Convenor Subject
Henry Appelman,
Michigan, USA
R. Eckstein  Gastointestinal 
Henry Appelman,
Michigan, USA
M. Gonzales  Nervous System 

 

1991
Speaker Convenor Subject
Sam Youssem,
Pittsburg, USA
I. LeFevre  Pulmonary
David Elder,
Pennsylvania, USA
P. Heenan  Pigmented Skin Lesions 

 

1990
Speaker Convenor Subject
David Page,
Tennessee, USA
V. Billson  Breast
Harald Stein,
Berlin, Germany
A. Leong  Lymph Node 

 

1989
Speaker Convenor Subject
Alex Ferenczy, 
Canada
A. Bierre  Gynaecological
Harvey Goldman, 
Boston, USA
J. Ireton  Gastro-Intestinal 

 

1988
Speaker Convenor Subject
Sharon Weiss,
Washington, USA
D. Spagnolo  Soft Tissues 
John Batsakis,
Houston, USA
G. Sterrett  Salivary/Head & Neck 

 

1987
Speaker Convenor Subject
Kamal Ishak,
Washington, USA
D. Cohn  Liver
Kris Unni, 
Minnesota, USA
G. Strutton  Bone

 

1986
Speaker Convenor Subject
Cecilia Fenoglio-Preiser,
Alburquque, Canada
R. Cooke  General Surgical Pathology 
Chris Elston, 
Nottingham, UK
R. Cooke  Diagnosis of Breast Lesions   
1985
Speaker Convenor Subject
Bryan Corrin,London  D.W. Henderson  Pulmonary
Dorothy L Rosenthal,
Los Angeles, USA 
& Nilo Stormby, 
Sweden
S. Orell  Fine Needle 
1984
Speaker Convenor Subject
Marian Brownstein,
USA
P. Allen  Dermatopathology 
Dame S. Sherlock, London, UK J. Ireton  Liver
1983
Speaker Convenor Subject
Lou Weiland, 
Minnesota, USA
S. McCarthy  Head and Neck 
Kash Mostofi,
Washington, USA
P. Allen  Genitourinary Diseases