+61 2 9894 6811 info@iap-aus.org.au

ASM Past Master Class Speakers 

2023

 

Speaker Chair Subject
Master Class Presenter
Saturday
Dr Christina Arnold
Colorado, USA
Anand Murugasu The cure for procrastination, people-pleasing, & perfectionism
Master Class Presenter
Sunday
Clinical A/Prof Nirmala Pathmanathan
Gelareh Farshid Breast Pathology: Leveraging the multidisciplinary team
2022 World Congress
2021 Virtual Meeting

 

Speaker Chair Subject
Master Class Presenter
Saturday
Prof. Richard Scoyler
Sydney, Australia
Oana Crainic and
Louise Jackett
Merkel Cell Carcinoma and Other Skin Cancers: State of the Art Tips & Tricks for Diagnosis

Master Class Presenter
Sunday
Dr Amanda Charlton
Auckland, New Zealand

Mike Watson and Magreet Strauss Paediatric Pathology: Children are not little adults
2020 Meeting cancelled due to Covid
2019

 

Speaker Chair Subject
Master Class Presenter
Saturday
Rajiv Patel
Peter Ferguson Soft tissue tumour boot camp
Master Class Presenter
Sunday
M. Priyanthi Kumarasinghe
Joo-Shik Shin Approach to endoscopic biopsy diagnosis of the gastrointestinal tract
2018

 

Speaker Chair Subject
Master Class Presenter
Saturday
Dr Rhonda Yantiss
Anthony Gill Navigating the Nomenclature of Appendiceal Neoplasia
Master Class Presenter
Sunday
Anthony Gill
Peter Bethwaite A Guide to Hereditary Cancer Syndromes for Surgical Pathologists
2017

 

Speaker Chair Subject
Master Class Presenter
Saturday
Dr Alexander Lazar
Molecular Pathology: Why Bother?
Master Class Presenter
Sunday
Fiona Maclean
Prostate pathology – all you need to know after a night on the TURPs
2016

 

Speaker Chair Subject
Master Class Presenter
Saturday
Professor Adrienne M Flanagan
An approach to the diagnosis of bone and soft tissue Tumours
Master Class Presenter
Sunday
Graeme Taylor
Getting to Grips with Lymphomas
2015 (The 9th Asia Pacific IAP Congress in conjunction with the 7th National Histotechnology Conference)
2014

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenters
Saturday
A/Professor Wendy Cooper
and Dr Annabelle Mahar
Approach to interpretation of non-neoplastic Lung Diseases 
Master Class Presenters
Sunday
Professor Gregory Fuller and 
Dr Peter Robbins
Surgical Neuropathology
2013

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Nicole Graf
Paediatric Tumours 
Master Class Presenter Sunday
A/Prof Fiona Bonar
Joint and Bone Pathology 
2012

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenters Saturday
Professor Keith Kerr, A/Professor Wendy Cooper and Dr Annabelle Mahar
Thoracic Tumours 
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Phil Allen
Soft Tissue
2011

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Geoffrey Watson
Uropathology
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Caroline Fung
Gastrointestinal Pathology
2010

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Dr Felicity Frost
Fine Needle Aspiration of the Breast
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Dr Anthony Gill
Endocrine Pathology
2009

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenter Saturday
A/Professor David Ellis
Lymphoma and Lymphoid infiltrates: the Dirk Gently guide
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Professor Robin Cooke
How to recognise some of the most important parasites that affect humans
2008

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenter Saturday
Professor Catriona McLean
Neuropathology 
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Assoc. Professor Michael Bilous
Breast Pathology
2007

 

Speaker Subject
Master Class Presenter Saturday
A/Prof David Challis
Practical Approach to Renal Biopsies
Master Class Presenter Sunday
Prof. Richard Scolyer
Melanoma